Updated October 2026· Independently researched·8 min read
Most bathroom renovations in Sunshine Coast cost $9,700–$33,950
for a standard full renovation
A basic renovation in Sunshine Coast starts from $9,700. Mid-range runs $19,400–$33,950. Premium and luxury can reach $53,350+. Ensuites are typically 20–30% cheaper than main bathrooms.
+4.2%Bathroom Renovation costs in Sunshine Coast are up around 4.2% over the past year, re-verified against 90+ sources in October 2026.Year on year
Average Bathroom Renovation Cost in Sunshine Coast
$26,200
total for a mid-range bathroom renovation
Basic
$10k–$19k
Mid-Range
$19k–$34k
Premium
$34k–$53k
Budget: $9,700Average: $26,200Premium: $53,350
Bathroom renovation in Sunshine Coast costs $9,700–$19,400 for a basic renovation with budget fittings, $19,400–$33,950 for a mid-range fit-out, and $33,950–$53,350 for premium finishes. The final price depends on bathroom size, fixture quality, structural changes, and whether waterproofing needs redoing.
We've compiled pricing from bathroom renovators across Sunshine Coast as of October 2026. All prices include GST.
Quick answerBathroom Renovation in Sunshine Coast costs $9,700–$19,400 total, with most averaging $14,550 total. GST included — verified October 2026. Get free Sunshine Coast quotes →
Detailed Pricing — Bathroom Renovation Cost in Sunshine Coast 2026
Service
Low
Typical
High
Basic renovation (budget fittings)
$9,700total
$14,550
$19,400
Mid-range renovation
$19,400total
$26,200
$33,950
Premium renovation
$33,950total
$40,750
$53,350
Luxury renovation
$53,350total
$63,050
$77,600
Waterproofing
$680total
$1,350
$3,400
Tiling, supply and lay (floor + walls)
$2,725total
$4,850
$7,300
Vanity (supply + install)
$485total
$1,450
$3,400
Shower screen (frameless)
$775installed
$1,450
$2,425
Bath (freestanding, installed)
$1,450installed
$2,725
$4,850
Toilet (supply + install)
$390installed
$680
$1,175
Heated towel rail
$340installed
$630
$1,175
Plumbing rough-in
$1,950total
$2,900
$4,850
Demolition & disposal
$970total
$1,750
$2,900
Ensuite renovation (3–5 m², full strip-out, same layout)
$14,550total
$20,350
$29,100
You're in.
A local installer will be in touch about your job. No spam, no middleman.
Prices verified October 2026 · Cross-referenced against 90+ Australian trade pricing sources · See methodology
Prices include GST. Based on Sunshine Coast metro area, October 2026. Outer suburbs may vary.
What each tier actually includes
Basic tier: Usually a cosmetic refresh or no-frills renovation. Keeps existing layout, uses budget fixtures, may skip premium finishes. Often done by general builders or handymen rather than bathroom specialists. If waterproofing is intact and you just want an updated look, this tier is realistic.
Mid-range tier: Full renovation with quality fixtures, proper waterproofing certification, and design input. This is where most licensed bathroom renovation specialists begin pricing.
Important: Compliance costs — wet-area waterproofing that meets the National Construction Code (AS 3740 or the ABCB Housing Provisions), licensed plumbing and licensed electrical work — apply at every tier. If a quote is significantly below basic-tier pricing, ask what compliance steps are being skipped.
Small bathrooms and shower refreshes on the Sunshine Coast
A small bathroom, or just the shower, on the Sunshine Coast
The line in our Sunshine Coast table sized for a small room is the ensuite, 3–5 m² stripped back and rebuilt in the same layout, at $14,550–$29,100. A refresh of the shower alone is not a line of its own; the nearest lines are a frameless screen at $775–$2,425, waterproofing at $680–$3,400 and tiling, supplied and laid, at $2,725–$7,300.
These answers use the prices in the table on this page.
What Affects Bathroom Renovation Costs in Sunshine Coast
Renovation scope
A cosmetic refresh (repainting, new vanity, fixtures) costs far less than a full gut-and-rebuild. Most Sunshine Coast bathroom renovations involve full strip-out, waterproofing, tiling, and new fixtures.
Fixture quality
Budget fixtures from Bunnings vs premium brands (Caroma, Parisi, Grohe) can triple the fixtures portion. A basic vanity is $485–$1,450; premium is $1,450–$3,400 in Sunshine Coast.
Waterproofing
Waterproofing ($680–$3,400 in Sunshine Coast) is legally required in wet areas under the National Construction Code. If existing waterproofing is compromised, it must be completely redone. In Queensland waterproofing is a QBCC licence class, needed for building work valued at $3,300 or more.
Tiling
Tiling ($2,725–$7,300 for floor and walls in Sunshine Coast) varies hugely with tile choice and pattern. Large-format tiles cost less to lay per sqm than mosaics. Tile supply is separate from labour.
Plumbing & electrical
Moving plumbing points (toilet, shower, basin) in Sunshine Coast adds to the plumbing rough-in, which costs $1,950–$4,850 on its own. Concrete slab homes cost more than timber-floor homes for plumbing relocation.
Project management
A builder managing all trades in Sunshine Coast adds a management margin but saves you coordinating plumber, tiler, electrician, waterproofer, and painter yourself.
How to Save Money on Bathroom Renovation Cost in Sunshine Coast
1
Get detailed quotes from Sunshine Coast bathroom renovators — compare scope, not just price
2
Set aside 10–15% contingency budget for unexpected issues (rotten framing, asbestos, failed waterproofing)
3
Ask for a detailed breakdown: demolition, waterproofing, tiling, plumbing, electrical, fixtures, painting
4
Check your Sunshine Coast renovator holds the right builder's licence for the value of work
5
Plan your fixtures and tiles before work starts — mid-project changes are expensive
6
Ask about the warranty on waterproofing specifically — it's the most critical element in a Sunshine Coast bathroom reno
Budget bathroom renovations on the Sunshine Coast
A budget bathroom renovation on the Sunshine Coast costs $9,700–$19,400, with most landing around $14,550. That is the basic tier above — budget fittings, existing layout kept — and it is a genuine renovation, not a patch-up: strip-out, waterproofing, tiling and new fixtures are all in it.
The savings come from decisions, not corners. Keeping the toilet, shower and basin where they are avoids plumbing rough-in work; standard-format tiles cost less to lay than mosaics or large-format slabs; and off-the-shelf vanities and shower screens do the same job as the showroom versions. Where budget jobs go wrong is the invisible layer — waterproofing and surface prep — because a failed membrane turns a $14,550 renovation into a do-over. If a Sunshine Coast quote undercuts the $9,700 floor by much, ask what has been left out. The mid-range tier ($19,400–$33,950) exists mostly because layouts change and fittings climb, not because the trades charge differently.
Before you commit — compare your options
Side-by-side guides covering the decisions that most change your final bathroom renovation cost.
Frequently Asked Questions — Bathroom Renovation Cost in Sunshine Coast
How much does a bathroom renovation cost in Sunshine Coast?
A bathroom renovation in Sunshine Coast costs $9,700–$19,400 for basic, $19,400–$33,950 for mid-range, and $33,950–$53,350 for premium. Final cost depends on size, fixtures, and scope of work.
How much does an ensuite renovation cost in Sunshine Coast?
A small ensuite (3–5 m²) stripped out and rebuilt on the same layout is $14,550–$29,100 in our Sunshine Coast table, typically $20,350, compared with $26,200 typical for a mid-range main bathroom.
What do bathroom renovators charge for bathroom tiling for floor and walls on the Sunshine Coast?
For bathroom tiling for floor and walls, our Sunshine Coast table shows $2,725–$7,300, with a typical price of $4,850.
What does a bathroom renovator charge for a freestanding bath on the Sunshine Coast?
Sunshine Coast prices for a freestanding bath: $1,450–$4,850 installed, typically $2,725.
What do bathroom renovators charge for the plumbing rough-in for a bathroom on the Sunshine Coast?
For the plumbing rough-in for a bathroom, our Sunshine Coast table shows $1,950–$4,850, with a typical price of $2,900.
How much is bathroom demolition and disposal on the Sunshine Coast?
Bathroom demolition and disposal runs $970–$2,900 in our Sunshine Coast table; $1,750 is the typical price.
Our Methodology
These are independent estimates from public cost guides, marketplaces and industry rate data, and no tradesperson can influence them, so always get a few quotes. Last reviewed October 2026. Read our full methodology →
Compare Bathroom Renovation Cost in Sunshine Coast with Related Guides