Updated May 2026· Independently researched·14 min read
Most gutter cleaning in Byron Bay costs $115–$520
for a standard residential home
A single-storey home in Byron Bay costs $115–$320. Double-storey runs $205–$520. Heavily blocked gutters with downpipe clearing cost more. Most Byron Bay homes need cleaning once or twice a year.
+2.0%Gutter Cleaning costs in Byron Bay have risen this quarter, driven by strong construction activity and trade shortages.Q1 2026 vs Q4 2025
Average Gutter Cleaning Cost in Byron Bay
$126
per hour for standard residential work
Call-Out Fee
$63–$158
Emergency Rate
$263–$735
Common Job
$158–$420
Budget $84/hrAverage $126/hrPremium $210/hr
Gutter cleaning in Byron Bay costs $115–$320 for a single-storey home and $205–$520 for a double-storey home. Prices depend on roof size, gutter length, access difficulty, and how blocked the gutters are. Regular cleaning every 6–12 months prevents costly water damage.
Quick answerGutter Cleaning in Byron Bay costs $115–$320 total, with most averaging $205 total. GST included — verified May 2026. Get free Byron Bay quotes →
Detailed Pricing — Byron Bay 2026
Service
Low
Typical
High
Single storey home (standard)
$115total
$205
$320
Double storey home
$205total
$335
$520
Single storey unit / townhouse
$92total
$160
$255
Commercial / large property
$345total
$630
$1,150
Downpipe flush / clear
$57per pipe
$105
$185
Gutter guard installation (per lm)
$17/lm
$34
$63
Gutter repair (minor leak seal)
$92per job
$170
$320
Roof inspection (combined with clean)
$57add-on
$115
$205
Fascia / soffit clean (add-on)
$57add-on
$105
$185
Gutter replacement (per lm)
$40/lm
$69
$115
After-storm debris clean
$140total
$255
$435
Solar panel clean (add-on, per panel)
$9per panel
$17
$29
Getting quotes for gutter cleaning work in Byron Bay? Get a quote from a verified local tradie — free, no obligation.
Single-storey homes in Byron Bay ($115–$320) are cheapest. Double-storey ($205–$520) requires ladders or roof access equipment, increasing both time and safety risk.
Degree of blockage
Lightly blocked gutters are quick to clean. Heavy leaf buildup, compacted debris, and tree roots in downpipes in Byron Bay add significant time and cost.
Downpipe clearing
Blocked downpipes need high-pressure flushing ($92–$255 per downpipe in Byron Bay). This is separate from the gutter clean and should always be checked.
Roof type
Metal roofs in Byron Bay are easier and safer to access than terracotta or slate tiles. Steeper pitches increase difficulty and time.
Gutter guards
Gutter guard installation ($57–$185 in Byron Bay) reduces future cleaning frequency. It's worth considering if your property is surrounded by trees.
Add-on services
Solar panel cleaning ($17–$63 per panel in Byron Bay) is often bundled with gutter cleaning since the technician is already on the roof.
How to Save Money on Gutter Cleaning in Byron Bay
1
Get quotes from Byron Bay gutter cleaners — prices vary by company and service inclusions
2
Ask if downpipe flushing is included — blocked downpipes are the #1 cause of gutter overflow
3
Schedule gutter cleaning after autumn leaf fall and before winter rains in Byron Bay
4
Ask for before/after photos — reputable {city} cleaners document their work