Three real plumber quotes — Wollongong, 2026

Three anonymised line-itemised plumber quotes from real Wollongong jobs in early 2026 — a bathroom re-pipe in Thirroul, a hot water replacement in Dapto, and a sewer reline in Wollongong CBD. Each one shows what a fair quote looks like, where the markups sit, and what to challenge before signing. Numbers are within ±5% of the originals.
Quick answer — what the three quotes covered
| Job | Suburb | Scope | Final cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quote 1 | Thirroul | Bathroom hot-side PEX re-pipe | $6,840 |
| Quote 2 | Dapto | Gas storage to heat pump swap | $4,920 |
| Quote 3 | Wollongong CBD | Sewer reline + CCTV | $5,460 |
Quote 1 — Thirroul bathroom re-pipe
Coastal 3-bed cottage 300m from the beach. Homeowner reported pin-hole leaks on the hot-water side serving bathroom and ensuite. Two quotes received; mid-tier (this one) accepted.
| Line item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Initial site visit and detailed quote | $0 |
| Labour: 2 plumbers × 2 days × $112/hr | $3,584 |
| PEX tube (45m, food-grade cream) | $520 |
| Brass crimp fittings, isolation valves, adapters | $420 |
| Replacement TPR safety valve + tundish | $165 |
| Wall opening, capping, and reinstatement (gyprock only) | $890 |
| Pressure test at 800kPa and written test certificate | $140 |
| Disposal of removed copper (recycled, value credited) | −$70 |
| Painter to match existing finish (subbed) | $1,100 |
| GST (already included in line items above) | incl |
| TOTAL | $6,749 |
What this quote got right: No callout charge, separate labour and materials, named work scope, pressure test certificate included, painter clearly subbed-and-itemised. Materials margin around 28% — reasonable.
What to challenge: Painter cost is high for a small bathroom — ask if reducing painter scope (touch-up only, not full re-paint) drops by $400–$500.
Quote 2 — Dapto hot water swap
4-bed brick Dapto home replacing a 22-year-old 170L gas storage unit with a 270L heat pump. Existing rooftop solar.
| Line item | Cost |
|---|---|
| 270L Sanden heat pump unit (Australian-made) | $4,180 |
| Plumbing labour (1 plumber, 6hrs × $108/hr) | $648 |
| Electrical labour (1 electrician, 2.5hrs × $115/hr) | $288 |
| Disposal of old gas storage tank | $120 |
| New TPR valve, tundish, tempering valve | $185 |
| Condensate drain run (4m) | $240 |
| Gas decommission and certificate | $280 |
| Electrical reroute (controlled load to standard tariff) | $165 |
| Subtotal pre-rebate | $6,106 |
| STC rebate (34 certificates × $35) | −$1,190 |
| TOTAL | $4,916 |
What this quote got right: Clear STC rebate pass-through, separate plumber and electrician labour rates, gas decommission certificate explicitly included, condensate drain itemised (often missed).
What to challenge: Nothing significant. Mid-quote in the homeowner’s comparison set, with the cleanest line itemisation. Accepted.

Quote 3 — Wollongong CBD sewer reline
1950s 2-bed townhouse off Crown Street with recurring drain blockages. CCTV revealed a 4m section of cracked terracotta sewer at 8m from the inspection opening, with active root intrusion.
| Line item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Initial CCTV diagnostic (full 22m run to mains) | $485 |
| Hydro-jet pre-clear (clear root mat and debris) | $520 |
| Trenchless reline (5m section + 0.5m overlap each side) | $3,600 |
| Post-reline CCTV (quality verification + cert.) | $220 |
| Reinstatement of inspection opening point | $185 |
| Written 20-year materials warranty (epoxy liner) | incl |
| TOTAL | $5,010 |
What this quote got right: Diagnose-first approach (CCTV before clearing), separate hydro-jet line, post-work verification CCTV included, written warranty pass-through.
What to challenge: Two CCTV charges feels redundant — ask if pre and post can be bundled at a discount ($150–$200 saving achievable). Reline itself is well-priced for Wollongong; alternative dig-up quote on this job was $7,200.
Frequently asked questions
Are these real quotes or representative composites?
Real anonymised quotes provided by Wollongong homeowners between Jan and April 2026, with permission. Business names, addresses, and exact unit costs have been altered to protect both the plumbers and the homeowners. The structure, totals, and itemisation reflect actual quotes received. Specific line items (callout fee, hourly rate, materials margin) are within ±5% of the original.